OPENING CEREMONY
Sunday, August 1, 1999
America's Center
Hall 4
2:00 - 5:00 p.m.
ALL-CONGRESS OPENING RECEPTION
Sunday, August 1, 1999
America's Center
Hall 5
5:00 - 8:00 p.m.
"Feeding the World: Past, Present, Future"
Organizers: Luis Herrera-Estrella and Gurdev Khush
Speakers: Hossain, M., Rattan Lal "Soils, plants, pests: increasing sustainable crop production," Holland, J., Herrera-Estrella, L., Sinclair, T. R.
"Plant Sex: Molecular Biology, Genetics and Ecology"
Organizers: Spencer C. H. Barrett and Adrienne E. Clarke
Speakers: Newbigin, E., Dickinson, H., Lrz, H., Uyenoyama, M., Barrett, S.
"Plant/Microbe Interactions"
Organizers: Sharon L. Long and Alastair H. Fitter
Speakers - i. Ann Hirsch "TBA"; ii. Ian Sanders "TBA"; iii. Peter Young "TBA"; iv. Steven Pueppke "Specificity in the legume-Rhizobium symbiosis: lessons from the soil of the Pacific Rim"; v. Douglas Cook "Genetic analysis of plant symbioses with Rhizobium and mycorrhizae."
"Biodiversity: Past, Present, Future"
Organizers: Osvaldo E. Sala and Peter R. Crane
Speakers: May, R., Scopel, A., Crane, P., Sala, O. and TBA
"Cellular and Metabolic Engineering"
Organizers: Natasha V. Raikhel and Chris Somerville
Speakers: Raikhel, N., Somerville, C., Willmitzer, L., Roberts, K., Anderson, M.
Jane Lubchenco "Science and Society: A New Social Contract"
Jonathan D. G. Jones "Structure, Function and Evolution of Plant Disease Resistance Genes"
Michael J. Donoghue "Phylogenies and Plant Evolution"
CONVERGENT EVOLUTION AND THE SYSTEMATICS OF COCCOID GREEN ALGAE
Organizers: Hegewald, E. and Lewis, L.
Speakers: Friedl, T., Hegewald, E., Huss, V., Kom rek, J., Krienitz, L., Takeda, H., Watanabe, S.
ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION OF OCEANIC ISLAND FLORAS
Organizers: Jansen, R. K. and Santos-Guerra, A.
Speakers: Baldwin, B., Cronk, Q., Stuessy, T., Carvalho, J., Wagner, W. L., Santos-Guerra, A.,
Dickie, S.
BIONOMENCLATURE FOR THE NEW MILLENNIUM: EFFICIENCY AND
EFFECTIVENESS IN CATALOGUING BIODIVERSITY
Organizers: McNeill, J. and Hawksworth, D. L.
Speakers: Sneath, P., Thompson, C., Brummitt, R., Patterson, D., Beach, J., Trehane, P., and
TBA
BIGNONIACEAE: THE POST-GENTRY ERA
Organizers: Hauk, W. D. and Lohmann, L.
Speakers: Arbo, M., Galetto, L., Hauk, W., Lohmann, L., Scudeller, V., Tomb, S., Zjhra, M.
NATURAL HISTORY OF PROTEACEAE
Organizers: Douglas, A. W. and Weston, P.
Speakers: Douglas, A., Drinnan, A., Weston, P., Barker, N., Hoot, S., Mast, A., Plana, V.
ARCHAEOPTERIS, THE WORLD'S FIRST FOREST TREE: BIOLOGY, ECOLOGY, AND
SYSTEMATICS OF A LATE DEVONIAN PROGYMNOSPERM
Organizers: Scheckler, S. E. and Meyer-Berthaud, B.
Speakers: Meyer-Berthaud, B., Galtier, J., Bambach, R., Scheckler, S., Snigirevskaya, N., Hill, S.,
Bateman, R.
PINE PHYLOGENY AND COEVOLUTION
Organizers: Alvarez-Buylla, E. and Liston, A.
Speakers: Farjon, A., Price, R., Liston, A., Pinero, D., Bruns, T., Kelly, S., Tomback, D.
ASCOMYCETE SYSTEMATICS: TESTING MORPHOLOGICAL-BASED HYPOTHESES
OF PHYLOGENY
(This symposium is dedicated to Margaret Barr, who laid much of the groundwork for present-day
work in ascomycete systematics)
Organizers: Shearer, C. A. and Eriksson, O. E.
Speakers: Chen, W., Huhndorf, S., Lui, Y., Lutzoni, F., Reblov , M., Samuels, G., Winka, K.
PHYLOGENETIC RELATIONSHIPS IN ASTERACEAE SUBFAMILY ASTEROIDEAE:
EVIDENCE FROM MORPHOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR SOURCES
Organizers: Bayer, R. J. and Breitwieser, I.
Speakers: Bayer, R., Breitwieser, I., Lane, M., Oberprieler, C., Starr, J., Nordenstam, B.,
Schilling, E.
SEXUAL DIMORPHISM IN FLOWERING PLANTS
Organizers: Delph, L. and gren, J.
Speakers: Delph, L., Dawson, T., gren, J., Biere, A., Sakai, A., Ashman, T-L., Karoly, K.
SEED POPULATION DYNAMICS
Organizers: Cavers, P. B. and Thompson, K.
Speakers: Cavers, P., Thompson, K., Houle, G., Hyatt, L., Jordano, P., Jurado, E., Ungar, I.
THE ECOLOGY AND GENETICS OF PLANT REPRODUCTIVE CHARACTERS
Organizers: Mazer, S., and Thbaud, C.
Speakers: Campbell, D., Conner, J., Galen, C., Glover, B., Kalisz, S., Mazer, S., Thbaud, C.
CONSTRUCTION MORPHOLOGY AND PHYLOGENY-HOMOLOGY AND HOMOPHYLY
Organizers: de la Sota, and Nixon, K.
Speakers: de la Sota, E., Hagemann, W., Kato, M., Mora-Osejo, L., Crepet, W., Nixon, K.,
Romero, E.
STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF PLANT CELL WALL PROTEINS
Organizers: Showalter, A. M., Kieliszewski, M. and Bacic, T.
Speakers: Showalter, A., Bacic, T., Cheung, A., Kieliszewski, M., Bolwell, P., Tierney, M.,
Keller, B.
REPETITIVE DNA IN HIGHER PLANTS
Organizers: Hemleben, V. and Beridze, T.
Speakers: Hemleben, V., Beridze, T., Schmidt, T., de Jong, H., Vershinin, A., Nybom, H.,
Volkov, R.
USE OF GENETICAL MAPS FOR CROP IMPROVEMENT
Organizers: Graner, A. and Bachmann, K
Speakers: Sasaki, T., McMullen, M., Gebhardt, C., Kuenzel, G., Kleinhofs, A., Graner, A.,
Chalmers, K.
CONTROL OF NITROGEN FIXATION BY PLANT-NODULE INTERACTIONS
Organizers: Sinclair, T. R. and Minchin, F. R.
Speakers: Sprent, J., Huss-Danell, K., Layzell, D., Vance, C., Hartwig, U., Purcell, L., Harper, J.
PLANT ANTIOXIDANT SYSTEMS: MOLECULAR AND GENETIC APPROACHES TO
FUNCTION AND REGULATION
Organizers: Last, R. L. and Smirnoff, N.
Speakers: Foyer, C., Conklin, P., Niyogi, K., Mullineaux, P., Scandalios, J., Dangl, J. and TBA
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OF THE LOTEA (THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL
LOTUS SYMPOSIUM)
Organizers: Beuselinck, P. R. and Morris, P.
Speakers: Steiner, J., Bauelos, G., Volenec, J., English, J., Beuselinck, P., Morris, P., Stougaard,
J.
OVERVIEW AND PRACTICAL IMPLICATIONS OF PHYLOGENETIC NOMENCLATURE
Organizers: Cantino, P. and Eriksson, T.
Speakers: Kron, K., de Queiroz, K., Cantino, P., Robeck, H., Judd, W., Eriksson, T., Porter, M.
ADAPTIVE RADIATION OF PLANTS ON OCEANIC ISLANDS: CLASSICAL PATTERNS,
MOLECULAR DATA, NEW INSIGHTS
Organizers: Givnish, T. J. and Boehle, U.
Speakers: Givnish, T., Boehle, U., Nepokroeff, M., 't Hart, H., Smith, J., Ballard, H., TBA
AQUATIC ANGIOSPERM SYSTEMATICS AND EVOLUTION
Organizers: Les, D. H. and Waycott, M.
Speakers: Les, D., Waycott, M., Kadono, Y., Novelo R., Procaccini, G., Williamson, P.,
Ackerman, J.
RECENT ADVANCES IN CACTACEAE SYSTEMATICS
(A symposium in honor of Dr. George Engelmann)
Organizers: Wallace, R. S., Leuenberger, B. E. and Taylor, N. P.
Speakers: Hunt, D., Barthlott, W., Hernandez, H., Kiesling, R., Mauseth, J., Pinkava, D.,
Wallace, R.
EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY OF THE BRYOPSIDA: A SYNTHESIS
Organizers: Goffinet, B. and Hedderson, T.
Speakers: Hedderson, T., Boles, S., Hyvonen, J., Goffinet, B., Cox, C.,DeLuna, E.
PHYLOGENY, EVOLUTION AND SYSTEMATICS OF ROSACEAE
Organizers: Pankhurst, R. J. and Robertson, K. R.
Speakers: Evans, R., Robertson, R., Potter, D., Redzic, S., Campbell, C., Eriksen, B., TBA
NEWEST IDEAS ABOUT THE OLDEST PLANTS
Organizers: Stein, W. and Berry, C. M.
Speakers: Cordi, J., Berry, C., Boyer, J., Cook, M., Sims, H., Roth, A., Habgood, K.
FUNGAL-PLANT INTERACTIONS: EVOLUTIONARY TRENDS FROM PATHOGENS,
MYCORRHIZAE AND LICHENS
Organizers: Gargas, A. and O'Donnell, K.
Speakers: Rosendahl, S., DePriest, P., Schardl, C., McDonald, B., Lange, L., O'Donnell, K.,
Gargas, A.
VEGETATION OF ANALOGOUS ENVIRONMENTS IN THE NORTHERN VERSUS
SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE
Organizers: Bredenkamp, G., Fujiwara, K. and Box, E. O.
Speakers: Mueller-Dombois, D., Fujiwara, K., Veblen, T., Bredenkamp, G., Pignatti Wikus, E.,
Gillison, A., Box, E.
PALEOBOTANICAL APPROACHES TO PALEOCLIMATE
Organizers: Jacobs, B. F. and Fall, P.
Speakers: Jacobs, B., Suc, J-P., Thompson, R., Wolfe, J., Fauquette, S., Jackson, S.,
Mosbrugger, V.
LIFE ON THE EDGE PAST AND FUTURE OF MANGROVES
Organizers: Schwarzbach, A. E. and Duke, N. C.
Speakers: Plaziat, J-C., Schwarzbach, A., Blasco, F., Farnsworth, E., Ball, M., Duke, N., Field,
C.
DYNAMIC ASPECTS OF THE CYTOSKELETON IN PLANT CELLS
Organizers: Staiger, C. J. and Shimmen, T.
Speakers: Staiger, C., Hepler, P., Yokota, E., Takagi, S., Wasteneys, G., Vantard, M., Cyr, R.
PLANT ENVIRONMENTAL PERCEPTION: THE MOLECULAR BIOLOGY AND
MACROEVOLUTION OF PHENOTYPIC PLASTICITY
Organizers: Pigliucci, M. and van Tienderen, P.
Speakers: Bohnert, H., Baldwin, I., Braam, J., Mittag, M., Cutler, A., Schmitt, J., Pigliucci, M.
ORGANIZATION AND REGULATION OF GENE EXPRESSION IN PLANT MERISTEMS
Organizers: Rost, T. L. and Bryant, J. A.
Speakers: Bryant, J., Francis, D., Jacqmard, A., Leyser, O. Laux, T., Goliber, T., Rost, T.
VOLVOCALES, GATEWAY TO PHYSIOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY ANALYSIS
OF DEVELOPMENT
Organizers: Coleman, A. W., Jaenicke, L., and Kirk, D.
Speakers: Coleman, A., Ferris, P., Grossman, A., Kirk, D., Nozaki, H., Rochaix, J-D., Witman,
G.
MOLECULAR MECHANISMS OF ANAEROBIC GENE EXPRESSION
Organizers: Hehl, R. and Bailey-Serres, J.
Speakers: Bailey-Serres, J., Chalivendra, S., Dolferus, R., Ferl, R., Hehl, R., Kuhlemeier, C.,
Ricard, B.
PLANT CELL BIOTECHNOLOGY FOR THE PRODUCTION OF BIOCHEMICAL
PRODUCTS
Organizers: Vardapetyan, H. and Kirakosyan, A.
Speakers: Vardapetyan, H., Kirakosyan, A., Tchartchoglian, A., Markosyan, L., Charcoglian, A.,
Tiratsuian, S., Matchkalyan-Hovanesyan, A.
THE CONVENTION ON BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY AND ITS IMPACT ON ACCESS TO
BOTANICAL GARDENS' COLLECTIONS
Organizers: Miller, J. S. and ten Kate, K.
Speakers: Galbraith, D., ten Kate K., Kuzevanov, V., Wolfson, M., Taylor, N., Miller, J., TBA
"Mechanisms of Plant Development"
Organizers: Elliot Meyerowitz and Ben Scheres
Speakers: Quatrano, R., Berleth, T., Scheres, B., Meyerowitz, E., Gasser, C.
"Intra-Intercellular Communications"
Organizers: Bernard L. Epel and Clarence A. Ryan, Jr.
Speakers: i. John Rogers "TBA"; ii. Youji Sakagami "TBA"; iii. Shaul Yalovsky "TBA"; iv. William Lucas "TBA"; v. Bernard Epel "TBA."
"Role of Plants in Controlling Biogeochemical Cycles: Past, Present, Future"
Organizers: Pamela Matson and Heinz Rennenburg
Speakers: Minami, K., Sharkey, T., Ehleringer, J., Polle, A., Rennenburg, H.
"Biogeography and Patterns of Diversity"
Organizers: Mary K. Arroyo and Michael D. Crisp
Speakers: Linder, P., Arroyo, M., Turner, H., Donoghue, M., McGlone, M.
Nina V. Fedoroff "Molecular Genetics and Epigenetics of the Maize"
Meredith Blackwell "Fungi that Fly: Associations of Fungi with Insects and the Consequences"
Mark Westoby "Plant Ecological Strategies"
NEW PARADIGMS IN CHRYSOPHYTE BIOLOGY
Organizers: Wee, J. L. and Preisig, H. R.
Speakers: Preisig, H., Inouye, I., Cattolico, R., Green, B., Ikvalko, J., Siver, P., Wee, J.
EVOLUTION AND RADIATION OF THE ASTERIDAE ON PACIFIC ISLANDS
Organizers: Motley, T. J. and Lindqvist, C.
Speakers: Carr, G., Morden, C., Howarth, D., Lindqvist, C., Garnock-Jones, P., Motley, T.,
Pepper, A.
EVOLUTION, BIOGEOGRAPHY, AND SYSTEMATICS OF APIALES (ARALIACEAE
AND APIACEAE)
Organizers: Plunkett, G. M. and Watson, M. F.
Speakers: Henwood, M., Lowry, P., Downie, S., Watson, M., van Wyk, B., Wen, J. Spalik, K.
CURRENT PERSPECTIVES ON BASAL ANGIOSPERMS: MOLECULAR AND
DEVELOPMENTAL ASPECTS
Organizers: Qiu, Y. and Zimmer, E.
Speakers: Qiu, Y., Kramer, E., Mathews, S., Floyd, S., Graham, S., Soltis, P., Sanderson, M.
CURRENT CONCEPTS OF PHYLOGENY IN LIVERWORTS, HORNWORTS, AND
TAKAKIOPHYTES
Organizers: Crandall-Stotler, B. and Hasegawa, J.
Speakers: Crandall-Stotler, B., Higuchi, M., Hasegawa, J., Boisselier-Dubayle, M., Freire, V.,
Stotler, R., Reiner-Drehwald, E.
LICHENOLOGY IN THE CONCEPT OF THE FAMILY PHYSCIACEAE
Organizers: Moberg, R. and Mayrhofer, H.
Speakers: Lothander, K., Pfeiffer, P., Arup, U., Nordin, A., Ott, S., Mayrhofer, H., Trinkaus, U.
HOST JUMPS
Organizers: Kohn, L. M. and Leuchtmann, A.
Speakers: Taylor, L., Farrell, B., Mitter, C., Leuchtmann, A., Dickman, M., Roy, B.,
Holst-Jensen, A.
SYSTEMATICS, EVOLUTION, AND ETHNOBOTANY OF THE FLORA OF MOUNT
KINABALU (BORNEO): BIODIVERSITY RESEARCH AND CONSERVATION IN ACTION
Organizers: Beaman, J. and Martin, G.
Speakers: Beaman, J., Barkman, T., Conant, D., Cannon, C., Beaman, R., Nais, J., Martin, G.
BEHAVIORAL DIMENSIONS OF POLLINATOR SERVICE AND THE CONSEQUENCES
FOR PLANTS
Organizers: Thomson, J. and Chittka, L.
Speakers: Chittka, L, Waddington, K., Jones, K., Weiss, M., Yahara, T., Winter, Y., Smithson,
A.
CELL BIOLOGY OF FILAMENTOUS FUNGI: MORPHOGENESIS AND PATHOGENESIS
Organizers: Howard, R. J. and Read, N. D.
Speakers: Aist, J., Hardham, A., Heath, B., Hoch, H., Howard, R., Lopez-Franco, R., Roberson,
R.
DEVELOPMENTAL MECHANISMS IN FERN GAMETOPHYTES
Organizers: Banks, J. and Wada, M.
Speakers: Banks, J., Wada, M., Murata, T., Kanegae, T., Hickok, L., TBA, TBA
STRUCTURE, DEVELOPMENT AND EVOLUTION OF THE PLANT SHOOT
Organizers: Bharathan, G. and Imaichi, R.
Speakers: Imaichi, R., Sehgal, A., Stein, W., Raven, J., Sztein, A., Jernstedt, J.,Bharathan, G.
EPIGENETIC CONSTRAINTS ON GENE EXPRESSION AND PLANT DEVELOPMENT
Organizers: Pikaard, C. S. and Matzke, M. A.
Speakers: Matzke, M., Richards, E., Dennis, L., Pikaard, C., Chandler, V., Meyer, P, TBA
EPISTASIS AND THE EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX ADAPTIVE LANDSCAPES:
CONSEQUENCES FOR THE ORIGIN AND MAINTENANCE OF PLANT BIODIVERSITY
Organizers: Fenster, C. and Korol, A.
Speakers: Goodnight, C., Tonsor, S., Fenster, C., Korol, A., Waser, N., Burke, J., Kruuk, L.
THE BIOCHEMISTRY, PHYSIOLOGY, AND ECOLOGY OF HYDROCARBON
EMISSIONS FROM PLANTS AND THEIR EFFECTS ON ATMOSPHERIC CHEMISTRY
Organizers: Monson, R. K. and Kesselmeier, J.
Speakers: Zeidler, J.,Loreto, F.,Lerdau, M., Schuh, G., Litvak, M., Mehlhorn, H., Crutzen, P.
PHYSIOLOGY AND ANATOMY OF ROOTS IN WETLAND ENVIRONMENTS
Organizer: Seago, J. L. and Armstrong, W.
Speakers: Seago, J., Longstreth, D., Jackson, M., Armstrong, W., Chasar, L., Batty, L., Brix, H.
PLANT MEMBRANE TRANSPORT
Organizers: Blumwald, E. and Rea, P.
Speakers: Rea, P., Zhu, J., Sussman, M., Taylor, G., Frommer, W., Blumwald, E., Harper, J.
SOUTH AMERICAN PLANTS AND THEIR CHEMISTRY AND PHARMACOLOGY
INTERACTIVE WITH HUMAN ACTIVITIES
Organizers: Lewis, W. H. and Elvin-Lewis, M. P. F.
Speakers: Bale, W., Bennett, B., Kingston, D., Lewis, W., Montanegro, G., Elvin-Lewis, M.,
Timmermann, B.
BOTANICAL LITERACY FOR THE NEXT MILLENIUM: WHAT TO KNOW AND HOW
TO KNOW IT
Organizer: Kramer, D. W. and Uno, G.
Speakers: Uno, G., Brennan, C., Kimata, M., Camara, M., Silvester, W., Buckley, D., Campbell,
N.
BIOLOGY OF THE AMARANTHACEAE-CHENOPODIACEAE-ALLIANCE
Organizers: Borsch, T., Clemants, S. and Mosyakin, S.
Speakers: Clemants, S., Mosyakin, S., Eliasson, U., Borsch, T., Jacobs, S., Feodorova, T.,
Brenner, D.
CURRENT PERSPECTIVES ON BASAL ANGIOSPERMS: STRUCTURAL AND
PALAEOBOTANICAL EVIDENCE
Organizers: Endress, P. K. and Friis, E. M.
Speakers: Doyle, J., Mohr, B., Friis, E., Schneider, E., Sampson, B., Endress, P., Thien, L.
FERN PHYLOGENY WITH EMPHASIS ON RELATIONSHIPS OF BASAL LINEAGES
Organizers: Pryer, K. and DuBuisson, J-Y.
Speakers: Pahnke, J., Wolf, P., Phipps, C., Gandolfo, M., DuBuisson, J-Y., Ranker, T., Cranfill,
R.
RECENT ADVANCES IN LICHENOLOGY: MOLECULAR APPROACHES TO SOLVING
ISSUES RELATED TO SPECIES COMPLEX, CONSERVATION GENETICS, AND THE EVOLUTION OF LIFE
HISTORY FEATURES
Organizers: Lutzoni, F. and Crespo, A.
Speakers: Hawksworth, D., Kroken, S., Cubero, O., Grube, M., Beck, A.,Miadlikowska, J.,
Zoller, S.,
INTERACTIVE IDENTIFICATION SYSTEMS
Organizers: Dallwitz, M. and Old, R. R.
Speakers: Pankhurst, R., Dallwitz, M., Old, R., Schalk, P., Dickinson, T., Thiele, K., Kartesz, J.
GLOBAL CHANGE AND BIODIVERSITY
Organizers: Bawa, K. and Ganeshaiah, K.
Speakers: Singh, K., Menon, S., Appanah, S., Bazaaz, F., Sanchez-Azofeifa, A., Daily, G.,
Shaanker, U.
AEROBIOLOGY: THE IMPORTANCE OF AIRBORNE POLLEN AND FUNGAL SPORES
IN ECOLOGY, AGRICULTURE, AND HUMAN HEALTH
Organizers: Levetin, E. and Mandriol, P.
Speakers: Comtois, P., Speiksma, F., Frengueli, G., Levetin, E., Burge, H., Main, C., Koski, M.
MELANESIAN FLORA - FLORISTICS, ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION BIOLOGY OF
THE MELANESIAN FLORA
Organizer: Doyle, M. F.
Speakers: Doyle, M., Tuiwawa, M., Bush, E., Fuller, D., Pintaud, J-C., Suprin, B., TBA
LANDSCAPE DYNAMICS OF GENE FLOW AND PLANT GENETIC STRUCTURE
Organizers: Sork, V. L. and Petit, R. J.
Speakers: Gouyon, P-H., Hamrick, J., Nason, J., Petit, R., Sork, V., Smouse, P., Wulf, M.
PHYLOGENY OF ECOLOGICAL TRAITS
Organizers: Silvertown, J. and Eriksson, O.
Speakers: Eriksson, O., Kawano, S., Armbruster, W., Beccera, J., Silvertown, J., Jordano, P.,
Kelly, C.
OLDFIELD SUCCESSION IN THE NEOTROPICS
Organizers: Myster, R. W. and Dilger, M.
Speakers: Myster, R., Gleeson, S., Rhodes, C., Holl, K., Erickson, H., Gonzalez, R., Slocum, M.
IN VIVO AND IN VITRO APPROACHES TO UNDERSTANDING DOUBLE
FERTILIZATION IN FLOWERING PLANTS
Organizers: Dumas, C., Kranz, E. and Russell, S. D.
Speakers: Dumas, C., Kranz, E., Russell, S., Carmichael, J., Cass, D., Yang, H., Bhalla, P.
EVOLUTION OF CONDUCTIVE TISSUE IN LAND PLANTS
Organizers: Carlquist, S. and Edwards, D.
Speakers: Edwards, D., Wheeler, E., Aloni, R., McCann, M., Ewers, F., Campbell, M., Carlquist,
S.
EMERGING PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGIES
Organizer: Gleba, Y. and Raskin, I.
Speakers: Gleba, Y., della-Cioppa, G., Tretheway, R., Shanklin, J., Walker, K., Ow, D., Raskin,
I.
POST-TRANSCRIPTIONAL CONTROL IN PLANTS
Organizers: Belostotsky, D. and Baulcombe, D.
Speakers: Hohn, T., Green, P., Miller, A., Belostotsky, D., Schuster, G., Baulcombe, D., Schuler,
M.
ECOPHYSIOLOGICAL PROCESSES OF PLANTS IN THE SOIL-PLANT-ATMOSPHERE
CONTINUUM
Organizers: Frye, J. and Grosse, W.
Speakers: Allen, L., Blom, C., Cizkova, H., Drake, B., Carter, G., Tsuchiya, T., Wu, Z.
PLANT MEMBRANE LIPIDS: METABOLISM AND FUNCTION
Organizers: Moore, T. S. and Harwood, J. L.
Speakers: Benning, C., Boss, W., Cassagne, C., Dewey, R., Hills, M., Quinn, P., Wang, X.
INDIGENOUS PLANT TENDING AND DOMESTICATION IN THE NEW WORLD
OUTSIDE THE MAJOR CENTERS
Organizers: Fritz, G. J. and Crawford, G. W.
Speakers: Asch, D., Crawford, G., Fish, S., Fowler, C., Fritz, G., Nabhan, G., Wing, E.
Presentation Session A - 9:00 - 9:45 a.m. (Even-numbered posters)
Presentation Session B - 9:45 - 10:30 a.m. (Odd-numbered posters)
"Toward the Next Millennium"
Moderator - TBA
Speakers: Roger Beachy, TBA, TBA
BROWN ALGAL PHYLOGENY: MORPHOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR INSIGHTS:
Organizers: Phillips, N. and Peters, A.
Speakers: Clayton, M., de Reviers, B., Boo, S., Siemer, B., Serrao, E., Phillips, N., Peters, A.
EVOLUTION AND PHYLOGENETICS OF THE APOCYNACEAE S.L.
Organizers: Endress, M. and Stevens, W. D.
Speakers: Potgieter, K., Venter, H., Civeyrel, L., Albers, F., Fishbein, M., Bruyns, P., Stevens, D.
ANGIOSPERM PHYLOGENY: RELATIONSHIPS AMONG AND WITHIN THE MAJOR
CLADES
Organizers: Soltis, P. S., Soltis, D. E. and Chase, M. W.
Speakers: Soltis, D., Davis, J., Hoot, S., Chase, M., Lledo, L., Bremer, B., Bremer, K.
EVOLUTION AND DIVERSIFICATION OF THE LYCOPODS
Organizers: Taylor, W. C., Wikstrm, N. and Grauvogel-Stamm, L.
Speakers: Gensel, P., Pigg, K., Grauvogel-Stamm, L., Wikstrm, N., Therrien, J., Taylor, C.,
Hickey, J.
TELEOMORPH AND ANAMORPH CONNECTIONS: THE GENUS FOR GENUS
CONCEPT
Organizers: Samuels, G. J. and Crous, P. W.
Speakers: Rogers, J., Gams, W., Cannon, P., Seifert, K., Crous, P., Rossman, A., Untereiner, W.
BOTANICAL GARDENS: THE SHOP WINDOWS FOR PLANT SCIENCE
Organizers: Wyse-Jackson, P. and Rode, S.
Speakers: Edwards, I., Linares, E., DeBuhr, L., Price, R., Spector, P., Ashwell, A., TBA
RARE AND ENDANGERED PLANT SPECIES IN THE GREATER ANTILLES
Organizers: Kolterman, D. A. and Oviedo Prieto, R.
Speakers: Rodriguez, P., Mallea, A., Breckon, G., Pimentel, M., Proctor, G., Valentin, E.,
DeJesus, I.
THE PHENOLOGICAL RESPONSE TO CLIMATE CHANGE
Organizers: Sparks, T. and Beaubien, E.
Speakers: Beaubien, E., Sparks, T., Menzel, A., Schwartz, M., Henry, G., Chuine, I., Roetzer, T.
BEES AND ANGIOSPERMS; THE COEVOLUTION OF A PARTNERSHIP
Organizers: Bernhardt, P. and Dafni, A.
Speakers: Buchmann, S., Dafni, A., Dobson, H., Petanidou, T., Johnson, S., Raulston, T., Kevan,
P.
PHYTOREMEDIATION OF METAL CONTAMINATED AND POLLUTED ECOSYSTEMS
Organizers: Jamil, K. and Prasad, M. N. V.
Speakers: Jamil, K., Rengel, Z., Freitas, H., Saxena, P., Hu, J., Smith, B., Prasad, M.
ECOLOGICAL BASIS OF SUSTAINABLE TROPICAL FORESTRY
Organizer: Hartshorn, G.
Speakers: deCamino, R., Cassells, D., Peralta, R., Simeone, B., Snook, L., Quevedo, L.,
Hartshorn, G.
DEVELOPMENTAL PHENOLOGY AND ITS INFLUENCE ON PLANT ECOLOGY
Organizers: Watson, M. A. and Huber, H.
Speakers: Watson, M., Huber, H., Geber, M., Diggle, P., Pilson, D., Novoplansky, A., Hay, M.
BRYOPHYTES: MODEL SYSTEMS FOR CELL AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
Organizers: Oliver, M. J. and Cove, D. J.
Speakers: Oliver, M., Cove, D., Christianson, M., Knoop, V., Schumaker, K., Schaefer, D.,
Reski, R.
XYLEM STRUCTURE IN TREE BIOLOGY, ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION
Organizers: Baas, P. and Wheeler, E.
Speakers: Bauch, J., Newsom, L., Suzuki, M., Thibaut, B., Thorsch, J., Wimmer, R., Woodcock,
D.
ROOTING STRATEGIES AND BELOWGROUND COMPETITION
Organizers: Casper, B. and de Kroon, H.
Speakers: Jackson, R., Caldwell, M., Schenk, J., Casper, B., deKroon, H., Robinson, D., Weiner,
J.
DEVELOPMENT OF GAMETES IN FLOWERING PLANTS
Organizers: Southworth, D. and Singh, M.
Speakers: Mogenson, L., Tanaka, I., Cresti, M., Grossniklaus, U., Twell, D., Singh, M.,
Southworth, D.
MEMBRANE-BASED TRANSPORT AND SIGNALING IN PLANTS
Organizers: Roux, S. and Dudler, R.
Speakers: Dudler, R., Forestier, C., Kleink M., Sauer, N., Deikman, J., Roux, S., TBA
ECOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF INTERNAL AERATION IN WETLANDS: PLANT
ADAPTATION AND GEOCHEMICAL CONTROL OF THE RHIZOSPHERE
Organizers: Allen, L. H. and Tsuchiya, T.
Speakers: Armstrong, J., Chanton, J., Inubushi, K., Frye, J., Stuhlfauth-Roisch, U., Graffmann,
K., Grosse, W.
ENGINEERING CROP PLANTS FOR IMPROVED QUALITY
Organizers: Shewry, P. R. and Krebbers, E.
Speakers: Visser, R., Falco, C., Higgins, T., Kridl, J., Jones, H., Mittendorf, V., Utsumi, S.
PHYTOGEOGRAPHY OF THE CARIBBEAN BASIN
Organizers: Lodge, D. J. and Delgadillo M., C.
Speakers: Graham, A., Delgadillo, C., Salazar-Allen, N., Baroni, T., Miller, O., Gomez, L.,
Halling, R.
RECENT STUDIES ON THE PHYLOGENY AND BIOGEOGRAPHY OF THE
EUPHORBIACEAE
Organizer: Webster, G. L.
Speakers: Hoffmann, P., Leonard, J., Levin, G., Secco, R., Nowicke, J., Wurdack, K., TBA
PHYLOGENY OF GREEN PLANTS
Organizers: Buchheim, M. and Kenrick, P.
Speakers: Chapman, R., Zechman, R., Buchheim, M., McCourt, R., Lewis, L., Kenrick, P.,
Rothwell, G.
EVOLUTIONARY RELATIONSHIPS WITHIN THE FUNGI: MOLECULAR
PERSPECTIVES ON MORPHOLOGICAL AND ECOLOGY EVOLUTION
Organizers: Bruns, T. and Sugiyama, J.
Speakers: Sugiyama, J., Schuessler, A., Nishida, H., Spatafora, J., Berbee, M., Oberwinkler, F.,
Swann, E.
EVOLUTION OF THE MALVALES
Organizers: Alverson, W. S. and Bayer, C.
Speakers: LaDuke, J., Alverson, W., Bayer, C., Whitlock, B., Gibbs, P., Manchester, S., Vogel,
S.
POPULATION BIOLOGY OF POLYPLOIDY
Organizers: Husband, B. C. and Thompson, J. D.
Speakers: Thompson, J., Husband, B., Cook, L., Rodriguez, D., Ronfort, J., Bretagnolle, F.,
Ramsey, J.
THE LIVING LABORATORY: BOTANICAL GARDEN RESEARCH IN SERVICE OF
CONSERVATION
Organizers: Morin, N. and Hernandez Bermejo, E.
Speakers: Wyse-Jackson, P., Vovides, A., Schoen, D., Ragone, D., Gardner, M., Hernandez
Bermejo, E., Dixon, K.
POST-INDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPES: VEGETATION, ECOLOGY, AND
ECOSYSTEMS-BASED REGENERATION
Organizers: Thompson, S. A. and Tamminga, K.
Speakers: Tamminga, K., Kuehl, P., Majcher, E., Dutton, B., Thompson, S., Wavikar, S.,
FLORISTIC COMPOSITION OF NEOTROPICAL RAIN FORESTS: ECOLOGICAL,
BIOGEOGRAPHICAL AND CONSERVATIONAL CONSIDERATIONS
Organizers: Tuomisto, H. and Phillips, O.
Speakers: Terbough, J., Duivenvoorden, J., Condit, R., Hall, P., Ruokolainen, K., Phillips, O.,
Clark, D.
PLANT METAPOPULATIONS
Organizers: Olivieri, I. and McCauley, D.
Speakers: Groom, J., Giles, B., Ostermeijer, G., Godelle, B., McCauley, D., Olivieri, I., Thrall, P.
SYSTEMATIC WOOD ANATOMY AND MODERN METHODOLOGIES
Organizers: Miller, R. B. and Terrazas, T.
Speakers: Baas, P., dos Santos, G., Gasson, P., Hayden, J., Noshiro, S., Terrazas, T., Miller, R.
VIRTUAL PLANTS: MEASUREMENT, ANALYSIS AND SIMULATION OF
MORPHOGENESIS
Organizers: Room, P. and Remphrey, B.
Speakers: Sievanen, R., deReffye, P., Pages, L., Lewis, P., Chelle, M., Prusinkiewicz, P., Room,
P.
GENETIC ANALYSIS OF PLANT MEIOSIS
Organizers: Ma, H. and Bhatt, A.
Speakers: Bhatt, A., Cande, Z., Ma, H., Makaroff, C., Moore, G., Preuss, D., Pruitt, R.
RNA METABOLISM IN PLANT DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLICATIONS FOR
TRANSGENE DESIGN
Organizers: Flavell, R. B. and Green, P.
Speakers: Brown, J., Filipowicz, Shimamoto, K., Flavell, R., Vaucheret, H., Dickey, L., TBA
TRANSMISSION, MOLECULAR AND POPULATION GENETICS OF THREE
BASIDIOMYCETES
Organizers: Garber, E. D. and Shykoff, J.
Speakers: Day, A., Antonovics, J., Garber, E., Shykoff, J., Henry, C., de Sa, M., May, G.
THE EVOLUTION OF THE CARBON CYCLE
Organizers: Chaloner, W. and Rothschild, L.
Speakers: Rothschild, L., Beerling, D., Berner, R., Chaloner, W., Jones, T., Jones, H., Lenton, T.
DESICCATION TOLERANCE IN PLANTS
Organizers: Tuba, Z. and Alpert, P.
Speakers: Alpert, P., Proctor, M., Farrant, J., Gaff, D., Kranner, I., Smirnoff, N., Tuba, Z.
ETHICS AND RISKS IN PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY
Organizers: Taylor, I. E. P. and Jefferson, R.
Speakers: Barrett, K., Jefferson, R., Mellon, M., Durant, J., Dill, G., Priest, S., Sahai, S.
"Plant Speciation"
Organizers: Richard J. Abbott and Douglas W. Schemske
Speakers: Abbott, R., Rieseberg, L., Arnold, M., Schemske, D., Hodges, S.
"Plant Conservation Biology"
Organizers: Anthony H. D. Brown and Jos Sarukh n
Speakers: Dixon, K., Savolainen, O., Teshome, A., Thompson, J., Gomez-Pompa, A.
"Plant stress responses: plasticity for natural and anthropogenic stressors"
Organizers: D. Heinrich Sandermann and Eva Pell
Speakers: Pell, E., Zilinskas, B., Durst, F., Edwards, R., Sandermann, H.
"Evolution of Plant Development"
Organizers: Mitsuyasu Hasebe and Elizabeth Kellogg
Speakers: Tsukaya, H., Doebley, J., Schmidt, R., Kellogg, E., Hasebe, M.
"Plant Community and Ecosystem Dynamics Through Space and Time"
Organizers: J. Philip Grime and G. David Tilman
Speakers: Berendse, F., Wardle, D., Grime, P., Reich, P., TBA
Jorge Crisci "Historical Biogeography: Limits, Prospects and Opportunities"
Enrico Coen "Origin of Floral Symmetry"
Toni M. Kutchan "Future Prospects for Biotechnological Use of Plants that Produce Alkaloids"
THE CONTINUING IMPORTANCE OF FLORISTIC STUDIES
Organizers: Thiers, B. and Bisby, F.
Speakers: Kiger, R., Castroviejo, S., Schnase, J., Davila, P., McNeill, J., Bisby, F., TBA
EVOLUTION OF THE PASSIFLOREAE
Organizer, MacDougal, J.
Speakers: Ree, R., Feuillet, C., Hansen, K., Gilbert, L., Tillett, S.,, deWilde, W., TBA
PHYLOGENY OF LEGUMINOSAE I. MIMOSOIDEAE AND PAPILIONOIDEAE
Organizers: Doyle, J. J. and Crisp, M. D.
Speakers: Doyle, J., Grimes, J., Pennington, T., Crisp, M., Lavin, M., Schrire, B., Steele, K.
PTERIDOPHYTE BIOGEOGRAPHY
Organizers: Moran, R. C. and Ollgaard, B.
Speakers: Skog, J., Collinson, M., Gradstein, R., Smith, A., Parris, B., Brownsey, P., Dassler, C.
SPECIES-LEVEL RELATIONSHIPS IN BRYOPHYTES: NEW APPROACHES
Organizers: Wyatt, R. and Bischler, H.
Speakers: Akiyama, H., Derda, G., Sa Fontinha, S., Long, D., Odrzykoski, I., McDaniel, S.,
Wyatt, R.
PHYLOGENY OF LIFE: THE BACTERIAL PERSPECTIVE ON EUKARYOTIC AND
PROKARYOTIC EVOLUTION
Organizers: Palmer, J. D. and Embley, M.
Speakers: Keeling, P., McFadden, G., Cavalier-Smith, T., Burger, G., Embley, M., Doolittle, F.,
Giovannoni, S.
CRETACEOUS FLORAS: EVIDENCE FOR PATTERNS OF ANGIOSPERM
DIVERSIFICATION
Organizers: Schnenberger, J. and Lupia, R.
Speakers: Eklund, H., Lupia, R., Magallon, S., Schnenberger, J., Takahashi, M., Frumin, S.,
Poole, I.
ECOLOGY OF PURPLE LOOSESTRIFE (LYTHRUM SALICARIA)
Organizers: Nosko, P. and Blossey, B.
Speakers: Eckert, C., O'Neil, P., Olsson, K., Stevens, K., gren, J., Blossey, B., Nosko, P.
DIVERSITY AND VARIATION IN FRUITING PLANTS OF TROPICAL AMERICA:
ENVIRONMENTAL AND BIOGEOGRAPHIC INFLUENCES
Organizers: Loiselle, B. A. and Griz, L. M. S.
Speakers: Griz, L., Oliveira, P., Balvanera, P., Foster, R., Bourne, G., Murcia, C., Ramirez, N.
CRITICAL ISSUES IN CONSERVATION BIOLOGY OF OCEANIC ISLAND PLANTS
Organizers: Anderson, G. J., Silva O., M. and Ruiz, E.
Speakers: Holsinger, K., Greimler, J., Jensen, R., Crawford, D., Weller, S., Bernardello, G.,
Levin, D.
ECOLOGY, FLORISTICS AND PHYTOGEOGRAPHY OF ARID LICHENS WITH AN
EMPHASIS ON THE SONORAN DESERT REGION
Organizers: Nash, T. H., and Hertel, H.
Speakers: Nash, T., Buedel, B., Tretiach, M., Triebel, D., Herrera, M., Tehler, A., Egea, J.
VASCULAR PLANTS IN AQUATIC HABITATS: PHYSIOLOGICAL ADAPTATION AND
THE EVOLUTION OF FORM
Organizers: Cook, C. D. K. and Stockey, R. A.
Speakers: Cook, C., Johnson, K., Stockey, R., Kvacek, Z., Dahlgren, G., Crawford, R., Philbrick,
T.
THE GENETICS OF FLORAL EVOLUTION
Organizers: Baum, D. and Cubas, P.
Speakers: Theissen, G., Alvarez-Buylla, E., Purugganan, M., Baum, D., Teeri, T., Cubas, P.,
Bradley, D.
GENES REGULATING ENDOSPERM DEVELOPMENT AND FUNCTION
Organizers: Dickinson, H. and Scott, R.
Speakers: Friedman, W., Scott, R., Fischer, R., Messing, J., Larkins, B., Woody, L., Thompson,
R.
WATER DEFICITS AND PLANT GROWTH: CELLS AND SOLUTES
Organizers: Sharp, R. E. and Munns, R.
Speakers: Boyer, J., Schurr, U., Tardieu, F., Munns, R., Baskin, T., Cosgrove, D., Hanson, A.
CLUSTER ROOTS: THEIR PHYSIOLOGY, ECOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENTAL
BIOLOGY
Organizer: Skene, K. R.
Speakers: Schmidt, S., Skene, K., Neumann, G., Allen, D., Watt, M., Herdman, L., Schwintzer,
C.
THE ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT OF AGRICULTURE IN THE TROPICS
Organizers: Piperno, D. R. and Simpson, B. B.
Speakers: Buckler, E., Bellwood, P., Herrera, L., Mercader, J., Zhao, Z., Kealhofer, L., Piperno,
D.
THE RECENT HISTORY OF BOTANICAL SCIENCE
Organizers: Smocovitis, V. B. and Ackerman, J. D.
Speakers: Stuckey, R., Slack, N., Kleinman, K., Lesney, M., Smocovitis, B., Pinar, S., Holland,
D.
INSIGHTS ON NORTH AMERICAN FLORISTICS FROM THE FLORA OF NORTH
AMERICA PROJECT ("FNA")
Organizers: Barkley, T. and Brouillet, L.
Speakers: Barkley, T., Cholewa, A., Whitton, J., Villasenor, J., Murray, D., Fredskild, B., TBA
PHYLOGENY AND SYSTEMATICS OF THE CAMPANULACEAE S.LAT
Organizers: Lammers, T. G. and Eddie, W. M. M.
Speakers: Ayers, T., Eddie, W., Hong, D., Knox, E., Lammers, T., Morin, N., Murata, J.
PHYLOGENETIC RELATIONSHIPS IN CAESALPINIOIDEAE: EVIDENCE FROM
MULTIPLE SOURCES OF CHARACTERS
Organizers: Herendeen, P. and Bruneau, A.
Speakers: Breteler, F., Herendeen, P., Tucker, S., Klitgaard, B., Lewis, G., Bruneau, A., Luckow,
M.
VICARIANCE BIOGEOGRAPHY REVISITED - NEW PERSPECTIVES FROM FERNS,
BRYOPHYTES, ALGAE AND FUNGI
Organizers: Mueller, G. M., Entwisle, T. J. and Vilgalys, R.
Speakers: Olsen, J., Entwisle, T., Shaw, J., Pryer, K., Mueller, G., Hibbett, D., Vilgalys, R.
FOSSIL HISTORY, MORPHOLOGY, AND PHYLOGENY OF SEED PLANTS
Organizers: Crepet, W. and Archangelsky, S.
Speakers: Archangelsky, S., Crepet, W., Dilcher, D., Nixon, K., Stevenson, D., Taylor, T., TBA
PHYLOGENY OF THE RED ALGAE (RHODOPHYTA)
Organizers: Hommersand, M. H., Maggs, C. A. and Saunders, G. W.
Speakers: Maggs, C., Pueschel, C., Saunders, G., Fredericq, S., Chiovitti, A., Breeman, A., Goff,
L.
ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION OF SPECIALIZED SEED DISPERSAL, DORMANCY, AND
GERMINATION STRATEGIES
Organizers: Baskin, C. and Garwood, N.
Speakers: Baskin, J., Berjak, P., Ghersa, C., Gutterman, Y., Lamont, B., Leck, M., van Staden, J.
LIFE FORMS AND STRATEGIES IN TROPICAL FORESTS
Organizers: Gottsberger, G. and Liede, S.
Speakers: Valencia, R., Sazima, M., Bullock, S., Silberbauer-Gottsberger, I., Charles-Dominique,
P., Bouman, F., Lcking, R.
HIGH MOUNTAIN ECOLOGY
Organizers: Bock, J. H. and Nakhutsrishvili, G.
Speakers: Gansert, D., Dobremez, J-F., Ozenda, P., Koerner, C., Kikvidze, Z., Bowman, D., Wyka,
T.
CONSERVATION FOR 2000 SAVING THE CENTERS OF PLANT DIVERSITY: THE SPECIES
SURVIVAL COMMISSION PLANTS PROGRAM
Organizers: Meilleur, B., Given, D., and Smart, J.
Speakers: Maunder, M., Given, D., Hilton-Taylor, C., Meilleur, B., Strahm, W., Hamilton, A., Smart,
J.
PROGRESS IN ROOT BIOLOGY: A TRIBUTE TO MARGARET E. McCULLY
Organizers: Peterson, R. L. and Guinel, F.
Speakers: Berry, A., Ashford, A., Guinel, F., Canny, M., Ortego, E., Allaway, W., North, G.
PROGRAMMED CELL DEATH IN PLANTS
Organizers: Heath, M. C. and Jones, A.
Speakers: McCabe, P., Jones, A., Thomas, H., Johal, G., Heath, M., Gilchrist, D., Ohashi, Y.
MOLECULAR GENETICS OF SELF-INCOMPATIBILITY IN PLANTS
Organizers: Kao, T. and Franklin, F. C. H.
Speakers: Franklin, C., T., Goring, D., Kao, T., McClure, B., Kowyama, Y., Landridge, P., TBA
GENOME EVOLUTION IN HYBRID PLANT SPECIES
Organizers: Ainouche, M. and Wendel, J.
Speakers: Gardner, K., Gaut, B., Keim, P., Wendel, J., Osborn, T., Feldman, M., Heslop-Harrison,
P.
WATER DEFICITS AND PLANT GROWTH: WATER TRANSPORT AND HORMONAL
REGULATION
Organizers: Davies, B. and Steudle, E.
Speakers: Steudle, E., Hsiao, T., Sharp, R., Taylor, I., Ho, T., Davies, B., Loveys, B.
FIN DE SI CLE BOTANY
Organizers: Reeds, K. and Mller-Wille, S.
Speakers: Riddle, J., Toresella, S., Reeds, K., Ogilvie, B., McMahon, S., Mller-Wille, S., Madison,
M.
GLOBAL MOVEMENT OF HARMFUL NON-INDEGENOUS PLANTS AND FUNGI
Organizers: Rossman, A. and Lonsdale, M.
Speakers: Waterhouse, B., Brasier, C., Lonsdale, M., Wingfield, M., Palm, M., Campbell, F., TBA
ECONOMICALLY IMPORTANT PLANTS: USE AND CONSERVATION ISSUES
Organizers: Vance, N. C. and Turner, N.
Speakers: Balick, M., Turner, N., Blumenthal, M., Gibson, D., Hersch-Martinez, P., Cunningham,
T., Vance, N.
"Plant/Animal Interactions: Current Multidisciplinary Approaches and Promising Directions"
Organizers: Ignacio H. Chapela and Rodolfo Dirzo
Speakers: Dirzo, R., Horvitz, C., Whitham, T., Agrawaal, A., Colman, P.
"Genome Evolution"
Organizers: Masahiro Sugiura and Susan R. McCouch
Speakers: Wessler, S., Martin, W., McCouch, S., Palmer, J., Gray, M.
"Phylogeny of Life"
Organizers: Volker A. R. Huss and Brent Mishler
Speakers: Sogin, M., Hommersand, M., O'Kelly, C., Taylor, J., Mishler, B.
"The Sensory Ecology of Plants: New Developments and Perspectives"
Organizers: Carlos L. Ballar and Elaine M. Tobin
Speakers: Briggs, W., Whitelam, G., Ballar, C., Dicke, M., Schultz, J.
"Fragmentation of Natural Systems"
Oganizers: William J. Bond and Barbara A. Schaal
Speakers: Schaal, B., Bond, W., Waller, D., Hobbs, R., Koptur, S.
Paul A. Cox "Unfinished Journey: Carl Linnaeus' Travels in Lappland and the Creation of Ethnobotany"
Joanne Chory "Light Modulation of Plant Development"
Christian Krner "The Challenge of Accounting for Complexity in Botanical Research"
THYMELAEALES: SYSTEMATICS, EVOLUTION AND PROTECTION
Organizers: Melnick, V. and Nevling, L.
Speakers: Wang, Y., Parfenov, V., Melnik, V., Nevling, L., Urbani, M., Turis, P., van der Bank,
M.
PHYLOGENY AND SYSTEMATICS OF THE LAMIALES S.L."
Organizers: Olmstead, R. and Oxelman, B.
Speakers: Olmstead, R., McDade, L., Oxelman, B., Scotland, R., Wolfe, A., Kim, K., Wagstaff,
S.
THE BIOLOGY OF MISTLETOES: AERIAL VASCULAR PARASITES
Organizers: Barlow, B. A., Calvin, C. L. and Fineran, B. A.
Speakers: Benzing, D., Kirkup, D., Wilson, C., Kuijt, J., Reid, N., Pate, J., Fineran, B.
EVOLUTION IN CLONAL FUNGI
Organizers: Anderson, J. B. and Stenlid, J.
Speakers: Anderson, J., Rehner, S., Milgroom, M., Stenlid, J., Birky, C., Geiser, D., Zeyl, C.
EUR-AMERICAN FLORISTIC SIMILARITIES THROUGH THE CENOPHYTIC
Organizers: Kvacek, Z. and Manchester, S.
Speakers: Tiffney, B., Mai, D., Kvacek, J., Hably, L., Rember, W., Golovneva, L., Martinetto, E.
SPECIES DIVERSITY INFORMATION SYSTEMS ON THE INTERNET
Organizers: Bisby, F. and Waggoner, G.
Speakers: Waggoner, G., Peterson, S., Zarucchi, J., Boufford, D., Madison, D., Donoghue, M.,
Bisby, F.
HOMOLOGIES AMONG PTERIDOPHYTES
Organizers: Conant, D. S. and Schneider, H.
Speakers: Hill, J., Stein, D., Renzaglia, K., Brown, R., Steeves, T., Farrar, D., Schneider, H.
HABITAT FRAGMENTATION, PLANT-POLLINATOR INTERACTIONS, AND
POPULATION GENETIC STRUCTURE
Organizers: Kress, J. and Shaanker, R. U.
Speakers: Kress, J., Ganeshaiah, K., TBA
BIOGEOGRAPHY AND EVOLUTION OF ANDEAN PLANTS
Organizers: Ulloa, C. and Leon, B.
Speakers: Andersson, L., Clark, L., Ezcurra, C., Emschwiller, E., Leon, B., Gengler, K.,
Weigand, M.
TROPICAL MACROALGAL ECOLOGY
Organizers: Hanisak, M. D. and Larkum, A.
Speakers: Littler, M., Larkum, A., Williams, S., Foster, M., Steneck, B., Hay, M., Clifton, K.
COASTAL SAND DUNES: THEIR ECOLOGY AND RESTORATION
Organizers: Martnez, M. L and Lubke, R.
Speakers: Lubke, R., Kerley, G., Martnez, M., Espejel, I., Moreno-Casasola, P., TBA, TBA
LEAF MORPHOGENESIS
Organizers: Dengler, N. and Tsukaya, H.
Speakers: DeMason, D., Freeling, M., Hudson, A., Kaplan, D., Marcotrigiano, M., Martiensson,
R., Sinha, N.
FLORAL STRUCTURE AND ITS IMPLICATIONS FOR SYSTEMATICS
Organizers: Smets, E. and Rudall, P.
Speakers: Tobe, H., Deroin, T., Hufford, L., Robbrecht, E., Ronse de Craene, L., Rudall, P.,
TBA
IMPACT OF THE CELL CYCLE ON DEVELOPMENTAL PROCESSES IN HIGHER
PLANTS
Organizers: Francis, D. and Jacobs, T.
Speakers: Inze, D., John, P., Sundaresan, V., Dudits, D., Murray, J., Doerner, P., TBA
THE DYNAMIC PLANT GENOME
Organizers: Levy, A. and Britt, A.
Speakers: Levy, A., Britt, A., Grandbastien, M-A., Puchta, H., Birchler, J., Kunze, R.,
Paszkowski, J.
ANALYSIS OF PLANT TROPISMS
Organizers: Liscum, E. and Iino, M.
Speakers: Liscum, E., Iino, M., Firn, R., Masson, P., Tasaka, M., Hangarter, R., Lomax, T.
REDOX-REGULATION OF ENZYME ACTIVITY
Organizers: Anderson, L. E. and Ashton, A. R.
Speakers: Li, A., Knaff, D., Miginiac-Maslow, M., Scheibe, R., Hartman, F., Raines, C.,
McIntosh, L.
ECOLOGICAL ETHNOBOTANY: MULTI-LEVEL PLANT/PEOPLE INTERACTIONS"
Organizers: Salick, J. and Pickersgill, B.
Speakers: Pickersgill, B., Johns, T., Peters, C., Cabellero, J., Uhl, C., Roth, L., Sanford, B.
NEW SEEDS: INNOVATIONS IN PRODUCTION, BIOTECHNOLOGY, AND
PERFORMANCE
Organizers: Basra, A. S. and May, L.
Speakers: Anderson, O., Guckert, A., May, L., Falcinelli, M., Rhodes, B., Groot, S., Payne, R.
PHYLOGENETICS, MORPHOLOGICAL EVOLUTION, AND BIOGEOGRAPHY OF THE
MYRTALES
Organizers: Sytsma, K. J. and Quinn, C. J.
Speakers: Conti, E., Graham, S., Renner, S., Sytsma, K., Quinn, C., Litt, A., TBA
PHYLOGENY AND SYSTEMATICS OF THE ASTERIDAE
Organizers: Bremer, B. and Bremer, K.
Speakers: Albach, D., Anderberg, A., Backlund, M., Erbar, C., Plunkett, G., Xiang, J., Backlund,
A.,
CURRENT RESEARCH ON PARASITIC FLOWERING PLANTS
Organizers: Nickrent, D. L. and Press, M. C.
Speakers: Nickrent, D., Press, M., Yoder, J., Lynn, D., dePamphilis, C., Westwood, J., Scholes,
J.
HERBARIA AND TAXONOMY IN THE 21st CENTURY: WHITHER AND WHY?
Organizers: Stevens, P.F. and West, J.
Speakers: Demissew, S., Romero, G., Madrian, S., Paton, A., Soepadmo, E., Stevens, P., West,
J.
SPECIES AND SPECIATION IN PTERIDOPHYTES
Organizers: Haufler, C. H. and Watano, Y.
Speakers: Tuomisto, H., Schneller, J., Masuyama, S., Gemmill, C., Wagner, W. H., Vogel, J.,
Werth, C.
INTRASPECIFIC PHYLOGEOGRAPHY
Organizers: Ueda, K., Fineschi, S. and Cruzan, M.
Speakers: Brunsfeld, S., Chiang, T-Y., Comes, H., Cruzan, M., Fineschi, S., Ueda, K., van Dijk,
P.
BRYOPHYTE AND LICHEN RARITY: PATTERNS, CAUSES, AND CONSERVATION
Organizers: Smith, C., Sderstrm, L., and Vitt, D.
Speakers: Vitt, D., Sderstrm, L., Scheidegger, C., Pharo, E., Smith, C., Bisang, I., TBA
ENDEMISM IN THE ANDES: PATTERNS AND PROCESSES
Organizers: Young, K. R. and Knapp, S.
Speakers: Knapp, S., Berry, P., J rgensen, P., Young, K., Moraes, M., Zuloaga, F., Luteyn, J.
ALGAE AS ENVIRONMENTAL INDICATORS: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE
Organizers: Hambrook, J. A. and Biggs, B. J. F.
Speakers: Smol, J., Charles, D., Prygiel, J., Porter, S., Rott, E., Carmichael, W., Biggs, B.
MYCORRHIZAE AND GLOBAL CHANGE
Organizers: Allen, E. B., Turnau, K. and Allen, M. F.
Speakers: Read, D., Brunner, I., Johnson, N., Allen, M., Rygiewicz, P., Turnau, K., Vosatka, M.
PHENOLOGICAL STUDIES ON TROPICAL PLANT COMMUNITIES
Organizers: Morellato, P. C. and McDade, L.
Speakers: Morellato, P., Wright, S., Newbery, D., Sakai, S., Williams-Linera, G., McDade, L.,
TBA
PLANT BIOMECHANICS
Organizers: Silk, W. , Speck, T. and Moulia, B.
Speakers: Holbrook, M., Moulia, B., Niklas, K., Silk, W., Spatz, H-C., Speck, T., TBA
FROM AGNES ARBER TO NEW EXPLANATORY MODELS FOR VASCULAR PLANT
DEVELOPMENT
Organizers: Kirchoff, B. K. and Rutishauser, R.
Speakers: Schmid, R., Sattler, R., Barlow, P., Hay, A., Rutishauser, R., Kirchoff, B., TBA
FUNGAL GENOMICS
Organizers: Bennett, J. W. and Machida, Masayuki
Speakers: Arnold, J., Bennett, J., Govers, F., Kitamato, K., Leong, S., Machida, M., Prade, R.
PROBING PLANT METABOLISM WITH NMR
Organizers: Ratcliff, R. G. and Shachar-Hill, Y.
Speakers: Bligny, R., Fan, T., Raymond, P., Kockenberger, W., Ratcliffe, G., Roberts, J.,
Shachar-Hill, Y.
SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN STOMATAL GUARD CELLS
Organizers: Tallman, G. and Raghavendra, A. S.
Speakers: Shimazaki, K., Ng, C., Raghavendra, A., Zeiger, E., Thiel, G., Tallman, G., Assman, S.
MULTIPLE ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY ROLES OF SECONDARY
METABOLITES IN PLANTS: SIGNIFICANCE OF CHEMICAL VARIATION
Organizers: Langenheim, J. H. and Espinoso-Garcia, F. J.
Speakers: Lincoln, D., Loquvam, J., Knudsen, J., Snyder, M., Julkunen-Tiito, R., Popp, M.,
Lindroth, R.
ANTHROPOGENIC PLANT MIGRATIONS: HABITAT TRANSFORMATIONS BY OVERT
AND INADVERTENT INTRODUCTIONS
(This symposium is sponsored jointly by the Economic Botany Section of the
Botanical Society of America and the Society for Economic Botany)
Organizers: Lentz, D. L., Linares, C. E. and Bye, R.
Speakers: Lentz, D., Austin, D., Bye, R., Harder, D., Kaplan, L., Mack, R., Pearsall, D.
PLANT GENETIC RESOURCES AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS IN THE
21ST CENTURY
Organizers: Boom, B. and Parry, B.
Speakers: Parry, B., Dorsey, M., da Cunha, M., Iltis, H., Ruiz, M., Davis, J., Alexiades, M.
EARLY LAND PLANTS: EVOLUTION AND DIVERSIFICATION
Organizers: Fairon-Demaret, M. and Gerrienne, P.
Speakers: Gray, J., Richardson, J., Morel, E., Hao, S., Krassilov, V., Hueber, F., Jensen, D.
BIOLOGY AND EVOLUTION OF THE MYRTACEAE: CURRENT KNOWLEDGE AND
FUTURE DIRECTIONS
Organizers: Snow, N. and Lughadha, E. N.
Speakers: Ladiges, P., Hoare, R., Landrum, L., Lughadha, E., Curracan, A., Simmonds, M., Hill,
K.
MOSS DIVERSITY; A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE
Organizers: Churchill, S. and O'Shea, B.
Speakers: Crosby, M., Whittemore, A., Churchill, S., O'Shea, B., Ignatov, M., Tan, B.,
Streimann, H.
PROBLEMS OF CRITERIA, RANK AND LIMITS OF THE TAXA IN BOTANY
Organizer: Tsvelev, N. N.
Speakers: Masyuk, N., Yurtzev, B., Eyde, R., Pestova, I., TBA
CULTIVATED PLANT TAXONOMY IN NORTH AMERICA
Organizers: Trehane, P. and Brickell, C.
Speakers: Dirig R., Spongberg S., Wiersema, J., Matthews V., Strachan, J., Tucker, A., Zuk, J.
TOWARDS AN INTERNATIONAL PLAN FOR PRESERVING BOTANICAL
DOCUMENTATION: CRITICAL PROBLEMS AND POTENTIAL SOLUTIONS
Organizers: Tancin, C. and Beasley, M.
Speakers: Dorr, L., Reveal, J., Fitzgerald, S., Reed, J., Beasley, M., Demas, S., Hedstrom, M.
THE ROLE OF PALYNOLOGY IN PHYLOGENY AND SYSTEMATICS
Organizers: Civeyrel, L. and LeThomas, A.
Speakers: LeThomas, A., Harley, M., Furness, C., Blackmore, S., Hesse, M., Suarez-Cervera,
M., El-Ghazaly, G.
EVOLUTION AND SYSTEMATICS OF PELARGONIUM
Organizers: Price, R. A. and Albers, F.
Speakers: Van der Walt, J., Jones, C., Parkinson, C., Bakker, F., Gibby, M., Vorster, P.,
Toloumenidou, T.
ENDOPHYTIC FUNGI: BIODIVERSITY, EVOLUTION AND ECOLOGY
Organizers: Stone, J. K. and Schulz, B.
Speakers: Clay, K., White, J., Wilson, D., Gernandt, D., Jumpponen, A., Bertoni, M., TBA
VITAL IMAGING
Organizer: Emons, A.
Speakers: Gadella, D., Shaw, S., Gilroy, S., Cyr, R., Valster, A., Verma, D., Hawes, C.
EMBRYOLOGY AND GENETICS
Organizers: Batygina, T. and Goldberg, B.
Speakers: Raghavan, V., Tyrnov, V., Harada, J., Batygina, T., Drews, G., Lutova, L., Teryokhin,
E.
MOLECULAR INSIGHTS INTO THE BIOSYNTHESIS AND FUNCTION OF PLANT
ISOPRENOIDS
Organizers: Bach, T. J. and Chappell, J.
Speakers: Rohmer, M., Boronat, A., Croteau, R., Crowell, D., Benveniste, P., Wititsuwannakul,
R., Della Penna, D.
NON-DESTRUCTIVE ANALYSIS OF PLANT FUNCTION
Organizer: Cram, W. J.
Speakers: Cram, W., Tomos, A., Walsh, R., Aono, M., Inglestadt, TBA, TBA
MANAGING FUNGAL CULTURE COLLECTIONS FOR BIODIVERSITY PROSPECTING
Organizers: Jong, S. C. and van der Mei, D.
Speakers: Carroll, G., de Brabandere, J., Jong, S., Kawai, G., Martinez-Carrera, D., Nakase, T.,
Peng, J.
ETHNOBOTANY AND CONSERVATION OF BIOCULTURAL DIVERSITY
Organizers: Carlson, T. J., Maffi, L. and Toledo, V.
Speakers: Carlson, T., Maffi, L., Toledo, V., Iwu, M., deAvila, A., Hunn, G., TBA
CONGRESS CLOSING SESSION
Saturday, August 7, 1999
America's Center
Lecture Hall
1:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Moderator: Peter H. Raven